Menu
Your Cart

Privacy Policy & Terms Of Use

GENERAL TERMS OF ELECTRONIC STORE

GDPR

The personal data managed by our company is completely secure and encrypted to third parties, while they always manage with respect to privacy. Our policy towards them will remain strict, as we do NOT ever share or trade your personal data with third parties .
Securing your personal data is a high priority for us. Therefore, we protect your data, which is stored in us through technical and organizational measures to effectively prevent loss or misuse by third parties. In particular, our employees, who process personal data, are committed to maintaining confidentiality. To protect your personal data, data is transmitted in encrypted form. We use, for example, TLS = Transport Layer Security to protect communication through your web browser. This is recognizable by the padlock displayed by your browser in the event of a TLS connection. In order to ensure the long-term protection of your data,

You have the legal right to be informed of your personal data stored on us, as well as to request correction or deletion. The fastest, simplest and most convenient way to claim these rights is to log in to your customer account and immediately process your data stored there, or delete your customer account completely. The data we need to store due to legal, institutional or contractual obligations to retain commercial documents will be locked instead of deleted, in order to prevent their use for other purposes.

Cases in which we ask you to provide us with your personal data:

  • When you buy products in our store or through our call center.
  • When you sign up to use our online services.
  • When you request updates on marketing promotions.


During your visit to our page the following information, as a rule, will be stored for technical reasons in the so-called recording files:

  • The IP address (Internet Protocol address) of the access computer
  • The website from which you visit us (recommendation)
  • Our websites you visit
  • The date and duration of the visit
  • The type of browser and the settings of the browser
  • The operating system


To ensure the confidentiality of data transfer, our Company uses the SSL-128bit encryption protocol.

From the beginning to the end of the connection (on-line session) with the online store of our company, all the information and personal data of the user / customer are encrypted based on the SSL 128-bit encryption protocol. Encryption is essentially a way of encrypting information until it reaches its intended recipient, who will be able to decrypt it using the appropriate key. Every time it connects to our company's online store, all communication between the user's computer and our systems is encrypted using a 128 bits key. That is, each time it sends information to the system, the browser first encrypts it using a 128 bits key and then sends it to the system. Our system first decrypts the information it receives using the same key (which is predefined at the beginning of the user's connection to the service) and then processes it. Our company's systems send information following the same encryption process.

To purchase products we do NOT require registration on our platform.


PRIVACY

The management and protection of personal data of the visitor / user of the services of fishingmania.gr is subject to the terms of this section as well as to the relevant provisions of Greek law (Law 2472/1997) for the protection of the individual and the protection of personal data such as has been supplemented by the decisions of the Chairman of the Personal Data Protection Committee, Laws 207/1998 and 79/2000 and Article 8 of Law 2819/2000) and European law (Directives 95/46 / EC and 97 / 66 / EC). In this context, any possible relevant regulation will be the subject of this section. In any case, fishingmania.gr reserves the right to change the terms of protection of personal data after informing the visitors / users and within the existing or possible legal framework.

GENERAL TERMS OF PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

The present website fishingmania.gr protects the personal character of your data and cannot transfer it to any third party (natural or legal person) for any reason with the exception of relevant provisions of the law and to the competent and only authorities.
The fishingmania.gr website maintains files with personal data, which are sent by the visitor / user exclusively for communication, financial and tax purposes.
The visitor / user can contact the competent department in order to cross-check the existence of the personal file, correct it, change it or delete it.
Visitors / users of the website fishingmania.gr who are minors can access the services of fishingmania.gr only with the consent of their parents or guardians and are not required to submit their personal information. In case of submission of such data by minors, the administrators of the website fishingmania.gr delete the relevant information.
Also, the administrators of this website may process part or all of the data that you have sent for statistical purposes and to improve its services - information.


PERSONAL OBJECTIVES WHICH CONTAINS THE NETWORK

ORDERS VIA E-COMMERCE

For the use of the e-commerce services of the fishing fishingiaia.gr website, the visitor / user is required to provide the following information: Company Name / Company Name - Business Address / Business Headquarters - Postal Code - Telephone - E-mail - fax - Tax Identification Number - Tax Office - City - Country - Credit Card Details.
The above data are also required for the issuance of the relevant documents (tax) and are kept in the financial file of fishingmania.gr. The administrators of fishingmania.gr can use the data mentioned in the type of acquired goods and services through e-commerce in order to record the buying interests of the trader and to make new offers, unless the visitor / user of these services requests not to make such offers. Details of the visitor's / user's purchasing interests can never be disclosed to third parties.

CREDIT CARD DETAILS

The Credit Card of the visitor / user for the payment of services / subscriptions of the website fishingmania.gr is charged only for the specific transaction. Credit card details cannot be used for any other purpose.

Cookies

The fishingmania.gr website uses cookies to identify the visitor / user when selecting certain services and sub-pages of the website ONLY if the user activates the corresponding option when entering his details on the above websites.

Links to 3rd Party Websites

The fishingmania.gr site includes links ("links") to other websites which are not controlled by it but by third parties (natural or legal persons). In no case is fishingmania.gr responsible for the Terms of Protection of Personal Data which these sites follow.


LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

USER CONTRACT

The visitor / user of the pages and services of this website assigns his consent to the following terms of use, which apply to all content, pages, graphics, images, photos and files included on this website. Therefore, you should carefully read these terms before visiting or using the pages and services of this website. If he does not agree, then he must not use the services and content of this website. The visitor / user is kindly requested to check the content of the specific pages for possible changes. Continuation of the use of this website even after any changes means the unconditional acceptance of these terms by the visitor / user.

INTELLECTUAL AND INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

Apart from the explicitly mentioned exceptions (copyright of third parties, associates and institutions), the entire content of the website fishingmania.gr, including images, graphics, photographs, drawings, texts, services provided and in general all files on this site, are copyrighted. property, registered trademarks and service marks of the fishingmania.gr website and are protected in accordance with the relevant provisions of Greek law, European law and international conventions. Therefore, none of them can be sold in whole or in part, copied, modified, reproduced, republished or "loaded", transmitted or distributed in any way.
The exception is the case of individual storage of a single copy of the content on a simple personal computer (computer) for personal and not public or commercial use and without deleting the indication of their origin from the fishingmania.gr website, without being affected. in no way the relevant copyright and industrial property rights.
The other products or services referred to on the websites of this node and bearing the marks of the respective organizations, companies, partner organizations, associations or publications, constitute their own intellectual and industrial property and therefore these bodies bear the relevant responsibility.

GUEST / USER RESPONSIBILITY

The visitor / user of the pages and services of the fishingmania.gr website assumes responsibility for any damage caused to the fishingmania.gr website by misuse or improper use of the relevant services. Limitation of responsibility of the fishing fishingiaia.gr website.
Under any circumstances, including negligence, the administrators of the fishingmania.gr website are not liable for any form of damage suffered by the visitor / user of the pages, services, options and contents of the fishingmania.gr website which he carries out on his own initiative. and with the knowledge of the terms hereof.
The contents of the fishingmania.gr website are provided "as is" without any warranty expressed or implied in any way. To the fullest extent and in accordance with the law, the administrators of the fishingmania.gr website deny all guarantees expressed or implied, including, but not limited to, those that imply marketability and suitability for a particular purpose.

E-COMMERCE

This website provides its visitors / users with e-commerce services in accordance with the specific terms set forth herein and ensuring the protection of personal information submitted for the use of these services. The administrators of the website fishingmania.gr are not responsible for the quality of the goods acquired through the e-commerce services and the transaction binds exclusively the visitor / user and the company providing goods. Therefore, in no case can the present website or its administrators be involved in a relevant legal dispute arising from this transaction. Finally, the user's signature upon receipt of the goods, obtained through this website, states that the products were received according to the customer's / visitor's / user's order.

APPLICABLE LAW AND OTHER TERMS

The above terms and conditions of use of the website fishingmania.gr, as well as any modification, change or alteration of them are governed and supplemented by Greek law, the law of the European Union and the relevant international treaties. Any provision of the above conditions becomes contrary to the law, automatically ceases to be valid and is removed from the present, without in any way affecting the validity of the other terms. This constitutes the entire agreement between the fishingmania.gr website and the visitor / user of its pages and services and binds only them. No amendment to these terms will be taken into account and will not be part of this agreement unless it has been formulated in writing and incorporated into it.

ORDER DELAY

Your order may be delayed for the following reasons:
a) The product or some products of your order have been delayed to be sent by our supplier. In such a case, we will contact you to ask if you want us to deliver the order without this product or to suggest an alternative.
b) The product you ordered has already been removed and is not available: Among the thousands of products that we exhibit in our online store there are rare cases where their supplier suddenly and unannounced announces that it is removing them. In this case, an employee of our company will contact you directly to give you all the alternatives.
c) In times of extreme weather or strikes as well as in any case of force majeure, which may affect the transport and delivery of your order.
d) In case the telephone and / or e-mail communication with you is impossible (if there is a problem with your order) because, for example, your details that you have entered are not properly updated.

RETURNS


To return your products you can visit the store, within 14 days with your receipt and the credit card cut (in case you have paid by credit card). For any information you need, you can contact us by phone. You will find the phones of our stores available on our site.

The products you want to return must be in excellent condition, in a sealed package. You are responsible for the cost of returning the products unless the product falls under warranty issues due to a manufacturing defect. If you open the product packaging, you must make sure that you return it in perfect condition, along with all the parts and components that make it up. You agree to take care of the condition of the returned products from the moment they are delivered to you until the moment you deliver them to our store.

In case they are not returned within 14 days, then our company may not accept any return or replacement of product. In any case, the maximum return period for replacement may not be extended beyond fourteen (14) calendar days from the date of receipt.

In addition to the rights provided by the return policy, all rights applicable to consumers by the existing provisions and laws relating to the contract of sale, as well as any rights arising under the terms of the product warranty, are recognized in each case.